© 2017 by DHCC. Proudly created with Wix.com

Contact Details:

email: heritage.cider@gmail.com

tel: +61 407232649

218 Glenrowan Rd. Scotsdale. Western Australia, 6333.

Privacy Policy

 

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company values your privacy and follows strict guidelines to ensure it is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how The Denmark Heritage Cider Comapny collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

 

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company is subject to, and abides by, the provisions of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

 

What types of personal information does The Denmark Heritage Cider Company collect?

The personal information The Denmark Heritage Cider Company collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment. The Denmark Heritage Cider Company may also collect information from you concerning your preferred cider type/s or other information related to The Denmark Heritage Cider Company products or services, in order to provide you with the best service experience.

How does The Denmark Heritage Cider Company collect your personal information?

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company collects your personal information through a range of sources including: information you submit when joining The Denmark Heritage Cider Company mailing list; information you provide over the telephone to a The Denmark Heritage Cider Company representative; information you provide via the The Denmark Heritage Cider Company website; competitions, surveys and questionnaires completed; and at The Denmark Heritage Cider Company cellar door or related off-site events and functions.

 

What happens if you don't provide The Denmark Heritage Cider Company with the personal information it requires?

If you can't or won't provide The Denmark Heritage Cider Company with the personal information it reasonably requires, The Denmark Heritage Cider Company may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How does The Denmark Heritage Cider Company use your personal information?

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

  1. To provide you with information you request regarding the products or services The Denmark Heritage Cider Company offers or special offers provided by third parties to The Denmark Heritage Cider Company’ customers through The Denmark Heritage Cider Company.

  2. To process and obtain payment for wine or other products or services you order from The Denmark Heritage Cider Company.

  3. If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18).

  4. To contact you for The Denmark Heritage Cider Company' direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

From time to time The Denmark Heritage Cider Company may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

Will The Denmark Heritage Cider Company give your personal information to anyone else?

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company uses contractors to deliver products. We will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties as required:

  1. To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you.

  2. If required or permitted by law.

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company will transfer personal information collected about you to contractors in a foreign country only if that transfer is to facilitate service delivery. When this is needed, we ensure that those companies also protect your personal information according to Australian law.

Personal information security

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company has implemented security systems and measures to protect the personal information entrusted to us from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

Your rights of access and correction

We encourage you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You can easily check the information that we hold about you by contacting us on +61 (0)407 232 649, or verifying any site membership details online.

Where the disclosure of information to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person, The Denmark Heritage Cider Company may be required to withhold your personal information.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company may use your personal information to contact you from time to time to inform you of new products or services, upcoming events and functions, special product offers from The Denmark Heritage Cider Company, or to gather feedback on The Denmark Heritage Cider Company or related goods and services. If you no longer wish to be contacted by The Denmark Heritage Cider Company or receive these forms of information, you can:

  1. Click the ‘unsubscribe function’– where information is sent electronically

  2. Call the The Denmark Heritage Cider Company on +61 (0)407 232 649

  3. Email: heritage.cider@gmail.com

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information. Cookies enable The Denmark Heritage Cider Company to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. However, while most of the content of our web site can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the The Denmark Heritage Cider Company website may not function properly when cookies are disabled.

Complaints

If you feel that The Denmark Heritage Cider Company has not adequately protected your privacy, please contact the The Denmark Heritage Cider Company via the contact methods below. Should you still be unsatisfied, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on the Privacy Enquiries Line 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Denmark Heritage Cider Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by The Denmark Heritage Cider Company on 21st February 2017.

Contacting The Denmark Heritage Cider Company

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy related issues, please contact the The Denmark Heritage Cider Company:

T +61 (0)407 232 649 (during business hours WST)
heritage.cider@gmail.com

Denmark Heritage Cider
PO Box 964
Denmark, Western Australia, 6333.